Sports briefs: wrestling, basketball, volleyball, curling

Four Ursuline Lancers won gold at the LKSSAA wrestling championship Wednesday.

Hanna Srokosz, right, grapples with Ursuline Lancers teammate Vanessa Devolder during the girls' 51-kg final at the LKSSAA wrestling championship at Ursuline College Chatham in Chatham, Ont., on Thursday, Feb. 14, 2019. Srokosz won the match. Mark Malone/Chatham Daily News/Postmedia Network

Share Adjust Comment Print

Ursuline wrestlers win at LKSSAA

The Ursuline Lancers won four golds at the LKSSAA wrestling championship Wednesday at North Lambton Secondary School.

The Lancers’ winners were: Kayla Smith, girls’ 47.5 kg; Riley Crummer, boys’ 38 kg; Wesley Crummer, boys’ 41 kg; and Ben Parent, boys’ 57.5 kg.

Nine more Ursuline wrestlers had top-four results: Hanna Srokosz, second, girls’ 51 kg; Maddi Segeren, second, girls’ 67.5 kg; Clara Romano, second, girls’ 77 kg; Daniel Crummer, second, boys’ 54 kg; Kayden Dunlop, second, boys’ 89 kg; Brayden Segeren, third, boys’ 54 kg; Jake Legue, third, boys’ 77 kg; Vanessa Devolder, fourth, girls’ 57.5 kg; and Casey Srokosz, fourth, boys’ 61 kg.

Great Lakes won the girls’, boys’ and overall team titles.

Brianna Fraser of St. Patrick’s and Eduardo Olaya of Lambton Central were chosen the most outstanding wrestlers.

The SWOSSAA championship will be Thursday, Feb. 20, at Tecumseh L’Essor.

Lancers to host basketball final

The Ursuline Lancers will play in two LKSSAA ‘AAA’ boys’ basketball finals Saturday.

The Lancers will host the Northern Vikings in the senior final and visit Northern for the junior final.

Evan Torres, Nakoma Scott and Quinton Emerick were the top-seeded Lancers’ players of the game in a 71-50 senior semifinal win over the St. Patrick’s Fighting Irish on Wednesday.

The defending champion Vikings beat the Chatham-Kent Golden Hawks 74-66 in the other semifinal.

Ethan Jordan led the Hawks with 20 points and Doug Labadie scored 13.

In the junior semifinals, Ursuline edged Chatham-Kent 44-42 and Northern beat St. Patrick’s 73-42.

Saturday’s game times have yet to be announced.

Tartans, Panthers lose semifinals

The Lambton Central Lancers beat the Wallaceburg Tartans 64-41 and the Great Lakes Wolfpack defeated the McGregor Panthers 51-36 in the LKSSAA ‘AA’ senior boys’ basketball semifinals Wednesday.

Lambton Central will host Friday’s final.

In the junior semifinals, Marcus Manning scored 11 points, Mekhi Shadd had 10 and Nick Crone-Moore added nine for McGregor in a 46-32 win over Wallaceburg.

Keegan Huber and Ethan LaBlance each scored nine for the Tartans.

Great Lakes beat Lambton Central 51-31 in the other semifinal and will host Friday’s final.

Bobcats, Patriotes in volleyball final

The top-seeded Blenheim Bobcats swept the Chatham Christian Flames 3-0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-15) in an LKSSAA ‘A’ senior girls’ volleyball semifinal Wednesday.

The Pain Court Patriotes beat the Lambton-Kent Cardinals 3-0 (25-9, 25-22, 25-23) in the other semifinal.

The Bobcats will host the championship Friday.

In the ‘A’ junior playoffs, Blenheim will visit St. Francois-Xavier for Friday’s final at 4:30 p.m.

Blenheim beat Pain Court 3-1 and St. Francois-Xavier swept Tilbury 3-0 in Wednesday’s semifinals.

Ursuline at provincial bonspiel

The Ursuline Lancers boys’ team will play their first draw at the Ontario School Curling Provincial Championships at 12 p.m. Thursday at the Chatham Granite Club.

Ursuline will also play pool games at 7:30 p.m. Thursday and at 12:30 p.m. Friday.

They’re in a pool with Carleton Place High School, Carleton Place Notre Dame and Bracebridge & Muskoka Lakes.

The opening ceremonies are Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

The bonspiel has eight boys’ teams and eight girls’ teams.

The playoffs are Saturday: semifinals at 9 a.m., and championship and consolation finals at 1 p.m.

Comments