Monsignor Uyen, Vanier win cross-country pennants

Monsignor Uyen won four divisions and Georges P. Vanier won three at the St. Clair Catholic District School Board cross-country meet for Chatham-Kent schools.

Daphne Northcott of Georges P. Vanier leads the Grade 5 girls' race at the St. Clair Catholic District School Board cross-country meet for Chatham-Kent Schools at the Thames Grove Conservation Area in Chatham, Ont., on Saturday, Oct. 5, 2019. Mark Malone/Chatham Daily News/Postmedia Network

Share Adjust Comment Print

Monsignor Uyen won four divisions and Georges P. Vanier won three at the St. Clair Catholic District School Board cross-country meet for Chatham-Kent schools Saturday at the Thames Grove Conservation Area.

Uyen won team pennants for Grade 3, 4 and 7 girls and Grade 5 boys. Vanier won pennants for Grade 3 and 8 boys and Grade 5 girls.

The other winners were: St. Anne (Grade 4 boys), St. Vincent (Grade 6 boys), Our Lady of Fatima (Grade 6 girls), St. Catherine (Grade 7 boys) and St. Ursula (Grade 8 girls).

Grade 8 Girls (2.8 km)

1. Jeanette Legere (SC) 11:12; 2. Jenna Tuckwell (GPV) 12:00; 3. Cassy Vercouteren (SA) 12:23.42; 4. Mikella Caron (SC) 12:23.95; 5. Brooklyn Vandenbogaerde (SU) 12:25; 6. Brooke Rocheleau (SU) 12:28; 7. Grace Heron (SM) 12:56; 8. Mya Nicholson (SU) 13:42. Team: St. Ursula

Grade 7 Girls (2.8 km)

1. Katey Kovar (MU) 11:18;2. Ashlyn Blonde (OLOF) 11:22; 3. Bree Eddleston (CTK) 11:54; 4. Charli Carlogridis (SA) 12:00; 5. Jamie-Lynn Drew (SJ) 12:09; 6. Addisyn Veccia (SA) 12:15; 7. Avery Burfield (SE) 12:16; 8. Kayla Sparling (SC) 12:28. Team: Monsignor Uyen

Grade 6 Girls (2.4 km)

1. Azalyn Kehoe-Vandendries (MU) 8:42; 2. Katerina Kakarelis (OLOF) 8:47; 3. Emma Raspburg (MU) 9:33; 4. Danielle Vercouteren (SA) 9:43; 5. Averie Gobert (OLOF) 9:46; 6. Ava Meriano (GPV) 9:48; 7. Kendall Veenstra (SP) 9:49; 8. Isabella Martins (OLOF) 9:58. Team: Our Lady of Fatima

Grade 5 Girls (2.4 km)

1. Daphne Northcott (GPV) 9:27; 2. Mya Evans (MU) 9:34; 3. Bella Nappi (SH) 9:36; 4. Mikayla Pilon (SC) 9:46; 5. Juliana Deryck (SU) 9:52; 6. Renee Trella (SE) 9:55; 7. Adyson Teeuwen (OLOF) 9:56; 8. Grace Gervais (SV) 10:00. Team: Georges P. Vanier

Grade 4 Girls (1.4 km)

1. Kayla Demars (SU) 5:06; 2. Alexa Howe (SA) 5:08; 3. Sophie Brecka (MU) 5:14; 4. Aislyn DeHoey (MU) 5:16; 5. Kianna Rivard (SC) 5:18; 6. Cristelle Suffi (OLOF) 5:19; 7. Brooklyn Bogaert (CTK) 5:25; 8. Chelsea Whitehouse (MU) 5:30. Team: Monsignor Uyen

Grade 3 Girls (1.4 km)

1. Ella Matteis (MU) 5:21; 2. Madison Zimmerman (MU) 5:27; 3. Marcia Williams (Ste. Marie) 5:38; 4. Anna Morkin (MU) 5:39; 5. Ella Bergeron (SC) 5:41; 6. Mackenzie Clark (SC) 5:45; 7. Brenda Samson (St. Agnes) 5:49; 8. Paisley Leclair (SV) 5:51. Team: Monsignor Uyen

Grade 8 Boys (2.8 km)

1. Gavin Meriano (GPV) 10:18; 2. Eric Whitehouse (MU) 10:37; 3. Drew Bunda (SE) 11:02; 4. Jonathon Gabara (MU) 11:09; 5. Alessandro DeVito (GPV) 11:10; 6. Geremia Nappi (SH) 11:15; 7. Jonathan Lucier (CTK) 11:47; 8. Landon Marchand (SJ) 12:41. Team: Georges P. Vanier

Grade 7 Boys (2.8 km)

1. Colin Reaume (CTK) 9:32; 2. Cameron Schinkelshoek (SC) 10:34; 3. Vincent Vaughan (SA) 10:39; 4. Cristian Suffi (OLOF) 10:41; 5. Xandre Aitken (SC) 10:44; 6. Kaiden Cecile (SC) 10:48; 7. Gregory Ansell (SC) 10:56; 8. Jack Browning (MU) 11:12. Team: Ste. Catherine

Grade 6 Boys (2.4 km)

1. Nolan Mallory (SA) 8:02; 2. Owen Hems (SV) 8:14; 3. Dylan Sawyer (OLOF) 8:20; 4. Logan Hems (SV) 8:26; 5. Jace Burgess (SH) 9:08; 6. Dacian Pillon-Vandenbogaerde (SU) 9:18; 7. Reece Vanroboys (SV) 9:27; 8. Trent Demars (SU) 9:31. Team: St. Vincent

Grade 5 Boys (2.4 km)

1. Kyron Blonde (OLOF) 8:25; 2. Judah Clarke (MU) 8:31; 3. Carlito Barbosa (SJ) 8:54; 4. Carson Labute (MU) 8:58; 5. Brayden Taylor (SU) 9:06; 6. Xavier Caron (SC) 9:08; 7. Matthew Johnston (CTK) 9:15; 8. Camden Arnold (SV) 9:19. Team: Monsignor Uyen

Grade 4 Boys (1.4 km)

1. Ethan Lenover (SU) 4:31; 2. R.J. Kuiper (SM) 4:38; 3. Grady Devlaminck (GPV) 4:40; 4. Lucas Raspburg (SV) 4:43; 5. Logan Stepniak (SA) 4:49; 6. Noah Vanneck (SA) 4:51; 7. Lucas Bromley (GPV) 4:53; 8. Cole Vanderiviere (SV) 4:57. Team: St. Anne

Grade 3 Boys (1.4 km)

1. Nolan Detamble (GPV) 4:51; 2. Maverick Zele (SV) 4:53; 3. Zander Foulis (SA) 4:55; 4. Tristan Cook (GPV) 4:56; 5. Adan Gobert (OLOF) 4:57; 6. Reid Caron (SC) 5:00; 7. Jax Feddes (SH) 5:05; 8. Kiden Egan (GPV) 5:06. Team: Georges P. Vanier

LEGEND: CTK – Christ the King; GPV – Georges P. Vanier; MU – Monsignor Uyen; OLOF – Our Lady of Fatima; SA – St. Anne; SC – Ste. Catherine; SE – St. Elizabeth; SH – Sacred Heart; SJ – St. Joseph (Tilbury); SM – St. Michael; SP – St. Philippe; SU – St. Ursula; SV – St. Vincent

Colin Reaume of Christ the King leads the Grade 7 boys’ race at the St. Clair Catholic District School Board cross-country meet for Chatham-Kent Schools at the Thames Grove Conservation Area in Chatham, Ont., on Saturday, Oct. 5, 2019. Mark Malone/Chatham Daily News/Postmedia Network

Comments